The 24th International Machine Tools and Metalworking Technology Exhibition
 23 - 26 May 2018 • Putra World Trade Centre (PWTC) • Kuala Lumpur Malaysia  


View the Show Preview 2018 here

ENGLISH

Notice for Consent under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDP Notice”)

To : Our Valued Customers / Business Partners
 
Trade Link ITE Sdn Bhd (Company No.: 1033543-M) (we”, “our” orusor “Company”) respects and is committed to the protection of the personal information and privacy relating to our Customers (as defined herein) and Business Partners (as defined herein) in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”).
 
This PDP Notice, prepared in accordance with the Act, sets out, amongst others:
 
(i) the type of your Personal Data (as defined herein) that we collect;
(ii) the methods we collect your Personal Data;
(iii) the purposes for which your Personal Data is being or is to be collected and further processed;
(iv) the parties to whom we may disclose your Personal Data;
(v) your right to request access to and to request correction or limit the processing of your Personal Data;  
(vi) the steps taken by us to protect your Personal Data; and
(vii) the manner, in which you may contact us with any inquiries or complaints in respect of your Personal Data.
 
Please read this PDP Notice carefully as it is important and applicable to you.
 
Definition
 
For the purpose of this PDP Notice, unless the context otherwise requires:
 
“Business Partners” : means our suppliers, vendors, principals and providers of goods and/or services, dealer(s), authorised service partner(s) (including their employees, directors and shareholders).
 
“Customers” : means the visitors, exhibitors or any individual or entity that purchases our products or services
 
“Personal Data” : means any information in respect of commercial transactions, which is being processed wholly or partly by means of equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose or is recorded with the intention that it should wholly or partly be processed by means of such equipment or is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system, that relates directly or indirectly to you, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in our possession, including any sensitive personal data (i.e. your physical or mental health or condition, your political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature) and expression of opinion about you.
 
“Related Corporation”  : means a related corporation as defined under Section 7 of the Companies Act 2016.
“You/Your”  : means the addressee of this PDP Notice.
1.    COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
 
1.1 The provision by you of your Personal Data may be mandatory or voluntary in nature depending on the Purposes (as defined herein) for which your Personal Data is collected by us. Where it is obligatory for you to provide us with your Personal Data, and you fail or choose not to provide us with such data, or do not consent to the collection, use, storing, disclosure and/or processing of your Personal Data, we may not be able to offer and render the products, services and/or facilities which you require from us or otherwise deal with    you. 
 
1.2 We collect your Personal Data during the course of our business activities and will only collect such Personal Data if it is necessary to enable us to perform and render our functions      or activities.
 
1.3 We collect Personal Data about you if it is reasonable and practical to do so. Some examples of the types of your Personal Data which we may collect and process include (but not limited to) the following:
 
  • personal information such as name, photographs, age, gender, national registration identity card number, passport number or other identification document number, date of birth, race, ethnic origin, nationality, employment, business activities, physical and mental health etc.,
  • contact information such as correspondence address, telephone number, and electronic mail address;
  • payment details such as credit or debit card information, including the name of cardholder, card number, card issuing bank, card issuing country, expiry date and other banking account details;
  • transaction history; and
  • information about your computer (including mobile device) such as your internet protocol address, geographical location, browser type, browser version, operating system, length of visit, page viewed and website navigation paths and other information that relates directly or indirectly to you, when you visit our website.
 
2. HOW PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED
 
2.1 We may collect your Personal Data from you, your authorised representatives, third parties, or from publicly available sources which may include (but is not limited to) the following:
           
            (i)         when you:
 
  • register your details with us, via our enquiry form on our website;
  • complete purchase orders or requests for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);
  • communicate with us directly via our general line, or directly via our co-workers within our organisation in relation to our products and services (in person, by e-mail, telephone or any other means);
  • conduct certain types of transactions such as refunds and/or cancellation;
  • participate in surveys and other types of research; and
  • provide feedback to us;
 
(ii) from appointed agent(s) or third parties whom we dealt with;
 
(iii) from such other sources where you have given your consent for the collection and disclosure of your Personal Data and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted; and
 
(iv) via closed-circuit television or camera visual recordings when you visit our business premises or participate in any of our events.

3. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE, DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
 
3.1 The Personal Data which we collected from you may be used, stored, disclosed and/or processed for various purposes, which may include (but is not limited to) the following:
         
(i) to process your registration as our Customer or Business Partner;
(ii) to monitor access to our business premises for security and record purposes;
(iii) to monitor compliance and adherence with our internal rules and policies;
(iv) to communicate with you;
(v) to maintain and improve customer relationship;
(vi) to assess, process and provide products, services and/or facilities to you;
(vii) to administer and process any payments or claims related to products, services and/or facilities requested by you;
(viii) to establish your identity and background;
(ix) to respond to your enquiries or complaints and resolve any issues and disputes which may arise in connection with any dealings with us;
(x) to provide you with information and/or updates on our products and services offered by us and/or events organised by us and selected third parties which may be of interest to you from time to time;
(xi) to facilitate your participation in, and our administration of, any events;
(xii) to maintain and update internal record keeping;to send you seasonal greetings messages from time to time;
(xiii) to send you invitation to join our events and product launch events;
(xiv) to monitor, review and improve our events and promotions, products and/or services;
(xv) to conduct credit reference checks and establish your credit worthiness, where necessary, in providing you with the products, services and/or facilities;
(xvi) to administer and give effect to your commercial transactions with us (such as tender award, contract for service, tenancy agreement);
(xvii) to process any payments related to your commercial transactions with us;
(xviii) to process and analyse your Personal Data either individually or collectively with other individuals;
(xix) to conduct market research or surveys, internal marketing analysis, customer profiling activities, analysis of customer patterns and choices, planning and statistical and trend analysis in relation to our products and/or services;
(xx) to share any of your Personal Data with the auditor for our audit and reporting purposes;
(xxi) to share any of your Personal Data pursuant to any agreement or document which you have duly entered with us for purposes of seeking legal and/or financial advice and/or for purposes of commencing legal action;
(xxii) to share any of your Personal Data with our Business Partners to jointly develop products and/or services or launch marketing campaigns;
(xxiii) to share any of your Personal Data with financial institutions necessary for the purpose of applying and obtaining credit facility(ies), if necessary;
(xxiv) to operate, maintain and better manage our business and your relationship with us;
(xxv) to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual;
(xxvi) for business transaction with you;
(xxvii) for internal administrative purposes;
(xxviii) for audit, risk management and security purposes;
(xxix) for detecting, investigating and preventing fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities;
(xxx) for any investigations or proceedings;
(xxxi) for disclosure which is clearly in your interest or necessary in the public interest;
(xxxii) for enabling us to perform our obligations and enforce our rights under any agreements or documents, that we are a party to;
(xxxiii) to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any agreements entered into with us;
(xxxiv) for meeting any applicable legal or regulatory requirements and making disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to us;
(xxxv) to enforce or defend our rights and your rights under, and to comply with, our obligations under the applicable laws, legislation and regulations; and
(xxxvi) for any other purposes that are incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes which are not specifically mentioned herein and/or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities,
 
(hereinafter collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
 
4.1 We generally keep your Personal Data confidential. However, we may be required to disclose them to certain parties (whether they are residing in or outside Malaysia), in certain circumstances, including but not limited to:
 
(i) persons/companies/organisations whom you have consented to share your Personal Data; (ii) our parent company and its Related Corporations;
(iii) our Customers, Business Partners and/or its Related Corporations;
(iv) any of our employees, officers or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for any of the Purposes set out in this PDP Notice;
(v) third party service providers such as data entry service providers, professional advisors, consultants, auditors, contractors, storage facility providers, operational service providers, logistics providers and financial institutions;
(vi) any governmental, public or regulatory authority; and
(vii) our prospective or new holding or subsidiary companies in case of a merger, acquisition, reorganisation of our company or any corporate proposal undertaken by us.
 
4.2 It may be necessary for us to transfer your Personal Data outside Malaysia if any of our service providers or Business Partners is involved in providing services which are located in countries outside Malaysia.

5. REQUEST FOR ACCESS OF PERSONAL DATA
 
5.1 You may request to access your Personal Data in our possession by submitting your written request to the following address:
 
 Personal Data Protection Officer
 Trade Link ITE Sdn Bhd (Company No.: 1033543-M)
 A-11-02A, Empire Tower Office
 Empire Subang, Jalan SS16/1
 47500, Selangor, Malaysia
 
 E-mail address: [email protected]
 
5.2 For a request to access your Personal Data, we will provide you with the relevant Personal Data within twenty-one (21) days upon receipt of such request being made.
 
5.3 We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your requests in a timely manner. If we are unable to accede to your requests, we will notify you of the reasons (for example, when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated request for the same information).
 
5.4 Where a request cannot be complied within the above time frame, we will inform you of the reasonable time in which we will respond. 
 
5.5 We reserve the right to decline request which would jeopardise the security and privacy of the personal information of others as well as request which are impractical or not made in good faith.
 
5.6 Depending on the scope and nature of the work required to process your access request, we may be required to impose a fee to recover our administrative costs. This will be assessed on a case-by-case basis by our Personal Data Protection Officer. Where such a fee is to be imposed, we will provide you with a written estimate of the fee for your consideration. Please note that we will only process your request once you have agreed to the payment of the fee. In certain cases, we may also require a deposit from you before we process the access request. You will be notified if a deposit is required in the written estimate of the fee, if any.
 
6. REQUEST TO WITHDRAW/LIMIT THE CONSENT
 
6.1 You may request to withdraw or limit your consent given to us for the collection, use, storing, disclosure and/or processing of your Personal Data which are in our possession or under our control by submitting your written request to our Personal Data Protection Officer at the abovementioned address.
 
6.2  We will process your request within twenty-one (21) days upon receipt of such request and will thereafter cease or limit the collection, use, storage, disclosure and/or processing of your Personal Data in the manner as stated in your request. However, please note that we may not be able to continue with your existing relationship with us and may not provide you with relevant products, services and/or facilities requested by you or update you on the latest products, services and/or facilities thereafter.

7. ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA
 
7.1 We will use our best efforts to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading. Therefore, the Personal Data which you provide us should, as far as it is reasonably practicable, be accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading. Should you wish to update or rectify your Personal Data, you may submit your written request to the Personal Data Protection Officer at the abovementioned address. Upon request, we may update your Personal Data accordingly or if the information provided to us is incomplete or misleading, we shall be entitled to request for further information and supporting documents before proceeding to update or rectify your Personal Data. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your requests in a timely manner. If we are unable to accede to your requests, we will notify you of the reasons.
 
7.2 We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data arising from you not updating us of any changes in your Personal Data that you had initially provided to us.
 
7.3 We will put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your Personal Data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, use, copying, modification, leakage, loss, misuse, damage, alteration and/or destruction of your Personal Data. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our e-mail or website (any transmission of Personal Data is at your own risk) as transmission of information via the internet is not completely secured and we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your Personal Data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.
 
7.4 We will also put in place measures such that your Personal Data in our possession or under our control is destroyed or permanently deleted upon us receiving your request to destroy or delete your Personal Data or as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the Purposes for which that Personal Data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such Personal Data and/or (ii) the retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.
  
8. INQUIRY/COMPLAINT PROCESS
 
8.1 If you have any inquiry or complaint relating to this PDP Notice or otherwise relating to any misuse or suspected misuse of your Personal Data, you may submit your written inquiry or complaint to the Personal Data Protection Officer at the abovementioned address.
 
8.2 Where it is an e-mail or a letter through which you are submitting an inquiry or complaint, your indication at the subject header that it is an inquiry or complaint in relation to this PDP Notice would assist us in attending to your complaint speedily by passing it on to the relevant staff in our Company to handle this matter. For example, you could insert the subject header as “PDPA Complaint”.
 
8.3 We will certainly strive to deal with any inquiry or complaint that you may have speedily and fairly.
 
9. AMENDMENTS/UPDATES TO THIS PDP NOTICE
 
9.1 As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time. 
 
9.2 We reserve the right to amend the terms of this PDP Notice at our absolute discretion without       prior notice to you. Any  amended PDP Notice will be posted on our website.
 
9.3 You are encouraged to visit our website at (http://www.metaltech.com.my/Metaltech/PDPA) from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest PDP Notice.
 
10. CONFLICT
 
10.1 In the event of any conflict between the English and Bahasa Malaysia versions of this PDP Notice, the English version shall prevail.
 
11. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND CONSENT

11.1 We would like to thank you for providing your Personal Data to us through current or earlier dealings. By providing your Personal Data to us, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this PDP Notice and agree and consent to the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your Personal Data by us.
 
 
 
Yours Sincerely,
 
 
 
Executive Director
_______________________________________________________________________________